Bandhavgarh is also home to some of the rare species of animals which are of considerable interest to some of the wildlife lovers. Inside the park its common to sight to some of the tourists eagerly waiting near the areas which are more frequented by these rare species instead of searching for the Tiger.
Some of the rare species of animals or birds found in Bandhavgarh are:
Also known as The Honey Badger, it is the only species in the mustelid subfamily Mellivorinae and its only genus Mellivora. It is a aggressive badger-like mammal found in Africa, Southwest Asia and also found in India. Ratels are very fearless animals and have been entered into the Guinness Book of Records for this reason. A male ratel is called a Boar and a female is called a Sow and when confronting dogs, honey badgers scream like bear cubs.
- Rusty Spotted Cat
The rusty-spotted cat (Prionailurus rubiginosus) is one of the cat family's smallest members. , of which historical records are known only from India and Sri Lanka.
- Malabar Pied Hornbill
The Malabar pied hornbill which is also known as Lesser Pied Hornbill belongs to the hornbill family. It’s a tropical near-passerine bird and having habitat which is evergreen and moist deciduous forests. It is often found near human settlements.
They are omnivorous birds which can eat fruits, birds, small mammals, small reptiles, insects etc. The kill their Prey and swallow it whole. One of the most important among food for them is Figs which majorly comprises of their diet (about 60% during the non-breeding season and up to 75% during breeding season). They also feed on other fruits, including those which are toxic to many vertebrates.
- Flying Squirrels
Flying Squirrels are not capable of flight in the same way as birds or bats. However, they are to glide from one tree to another with the aid. Parachute-like membrane stretches from wrist to ankle. Their long tail provides stability in flight.
- Fishing Cat
The fishing cat (Prionailurusviverrinus) is a medium-sized wild cat mainly found in South and Southeast Asia and is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. Fishing cat populations have declined severely in the last decade. They are mostly found in the vicinity of wetlands.